Montana Paycheck Calculator (2026)

    Estimate your 2026 take-home pay in Montana for hourly or salary work.

    Montana income tax: 4.7% – 5.65%.

    Your Pay Details

    Calculate your take-home pay with 2026 federal and state tax rates.

    $

    Your Estimated Take-Home Pay

    $2,258.30

    Every two weeks · 2026 estimate

    Monthly
    $4,892.99
    Annual
    $58,715.90

    Gross per paycheck$2,884.62

    Taxes
    $626.31
    Other deductions
    $0.00
    Net pay
    $2,258.30
    $
    $
    $

    Tax Breakdown

    Gross Pay$2,884.62
    Federal Tax-$295.00
    State Income Tax (MT)Annual estimate spread across paychecks-$110.64
    About this state estimate
    • Estimate uses the standard deduction.
    • Assumes you (and your spouse) are under 65 and not blind.
    Social Security-$178.85
    Medicare-$41.83
    Net Pay$2,258.30

    Spot something that looks wrong? Report a calculation error

    This calculator provides estimates based on 2026 tax rates. Actual taxes may vary. Consult a tax professional for accurate tax advice.

    Want salary-specific examples? Read the Montana tax guide for take-home pay at common income levels.

    Tax data last reviewed: · Maintained by The Snap Pay Team against IRS and state agency sources

    Montana Tax Overview for 2026

    Updated for 2026 tax rates Based on official IRS data Verified across tested wages/statuses without extra inputs: 28/51 No signup required
    • Federal brackets: 10%–37%
    • FICA: 7.65% (SS + Medicare)

    State Income Tax

    4.7% – 5.65%

    State Std. Deduction (single)

    None

    Social Security Cap

    $184,500

    Federal Top Rate

    37%

    Montana Income Tax Rates 2026 (single filer)

    Tax RateTaxable Income Range
    4.7%$0 – $47,500
    5.65%$47,500 – and above

    How Paychecks Work in Montana

    Understanding your Montana paycheck requires knowing three tax layers: federal income tax (progressive rates from 10% to 37%), Montana state income tax (up to 5.65%), and FICA payroll taxes (7.65% combined for most workers). Each layer has its own rules, deductions, and thresholds. This calculator handles all of them simultaneously for an accurate result.

    Pre-tax deductions such as 401(k) contributions and HSA contributions reduce your taxable income before federal (and, depending on the plan type and state rules, state) taxes are calculated, effectively lowering your overall tax burden. Use the calculator above to see exactly how pre-tax deductions impact your Montana paycheck.

    Tax Tips for Montana Workers

    • •Contribute to your 401(k) to lower your taxable income in Montana — every dollar you contribute reduces your federal tax bill.
    • •If your employer offers an HSA, use it: contributions are tax-free at both the federal and state level.
    • •Check if Montana offers any state-specific tax credits or deductions beyond the standard deduction — these can further reduce your state tax burden.
    • •Consider how Montana's tax brackets affect bonuses and overtime — supplemental income may be taxed at a higher marginal rate.

    Example Take-Home Pay in Montana

    Here's what common salaries look like after taxes in Montana (single filer, 2026):

    Gross: $50,000.00

    $40,761.70

    take-home/year

    $1,567.76/biweekly

    State income tax: $1,593.30/yr

    Eff. rate: 18.5%

    Gross: $75,000.00

    $58,715.90

    take-home/year

    $2,258.30/biweekly

    State income tax: $2,876.60/yr

    Eff. rate: 21.7%

    Gross: $100,000.00

    $74,890.90

    take-home/year

    $2,880.42/biweekly

    State income tax: $4,289.10/yr

    Eff. rate: 25.1%

    Single filer, bi-weekly pay, standard deduction, no pre-tax deductions. State income tax is a 2026 annual estimate; city, county and school-district income taxes are not included.

    Enter any salary above to see your estimated Montana take-home pay, or read the Montana tax guide.

    Montana Economy and Job Market

    Montana's economy is driven by agriculture (cattle ranching, wheat), tourism (Glacier and Yellowstone National Parks draw millions of visitors), natural resources (mining, timber), and a growing technology sector concentrated in Bozeman and Missoula. Remote work migration has brought an influx of tech workers and entrepreneurs, particularly to Bozeman, which has earned the nickname "Boz Angeles." Healthcare and education are also significant employers.

    Median Household Income

    $60,560

    Cost of Living Index

    99

    (100 = national avg)

    Key Industries

    Agriculture & Ranching, Tourism, Technology

    Understanding Montana's Tax System

    This page is built for calculating your Montana take-home pay. For how Montana actually taxes wages — the 2026 rate schedule, deductions and credits, filing-status rules, 401(k) treatment, payroll and local taxes, and the official sources behind each figure — read the Montana tax guide.

    Cost of Living in Montana

    Montana's cost of living is near the national average at about 99%, but varies significantly by city. Bozeman has experienced dramatic housing cost increases, with home prices rivaling those of much larger cities due to demand from relocating remote workers. Missoula is also above average. Billings and Helena remain more affordable. The absence of sales tax helps offset other costs, particularly for residents who make larger purchases. The cost of living in Montana is near the national average (index: 99 vs. 100). This directly impacts how far your paycheck stretches.

    Billings

    $1,000/mo

    Median 1BR rent

    Missoula

    $1,200/mo

    Median 1BR rent

    Bozeman

    $1,500/mo

    Median 1BR rent

    Helena

    $950/mo

    Median 1BR rent

    Financial Planning Tips for Montana Workers

    Montana's no-sales-tax status is a genuine daily benefit — there is no statewide sales tax, so most purchases, from groceries to a new car, carry no sales tax (a few resort communities levy a local resort tax). This can save a family thousands of dollars per year compared to states with 7–10% sales tax rates. If you're considering Bozeman, be prepared for housing costs that have risen dramatically — Missoula or Billings offer Montana's lifestyle advantages at a more affordable price point.

    With a median household income of $60,560 and a cost of living index of 99, Montana workers should calibrate their savings goals and housing budgets to local conditions. The relatively affordable cost of living in Montana means your dollars go further — consider allocating the savings toward retirement contributions or debt payoff.

    Data Sources & Methodology

    • • Federal tax brackets: IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 (2026 tax year)
    • • Standard deduction: $16,100 (single), $32,200 (married filing jointly)
    • • Social Security: 6.2% on wages up to $184,500 (SSA 2026)
    • • Medicare: 1.45% on all wages + 0.9% additional above $200,000
    • • Work hours: 40 hours/week × 52 weeks = 2,080 hours/year (standard full-time)
    • • Federal income tax: Estimated annual federal income tax for 2026 (IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 brackets), spread evenly across paychecks — an annual tax estimate, not an employer withholding simulation
    • • State taxes: Verified annual state income tax is calculated without additional state inputs across four filing statuses and nine tested wage levels ($15,000–$500,000) in 28 of the 51 jurisdictions (50 states + DC). 21 have partial, input-dependent or estimate-only coverage — Alabama (lower incomes), Arkansas (lower incomes), Arizona (estimates; not fully verified), California (estimates; not fully verified), Delaware (lower incomes), Iowa (lower incomes), Kentucky (lower incomes), Massachusetts (lower incomes), Maryland (lower incomes), Minnesota (married jointly), Missouri (joint returns need each spouse’s wages), Mississippi (joint returns need each spouse’s wages), North Dakota (married jointly), New Mexico (head of household), New York (married jointly at lower incomes; married separately at lower incomes; head of household at lower incomes), Ohio (joint returns need each spouse’s wages), Oregon (estimates; not fully verified), Pennsylvania (lower incomes), Utah (estimates; not fully verified), Virginia (lower incomes) and West Virginia (single at lower incomes; married jointly at lower incomes; head of household). Idaho and Vermont show "Not calculated" until their 2026 rules are published and verified. Missing rules or required inputs show "Not calculated"; estimates are labelled. Joint returns needing each spouse’s wages use an empty input, never an assumed split. This measures wage-only scenarios, not all tax situations. Employee-paid payroll taxes are included where they apply, such as CA SDI (1.3%, uncapped), NY PFL (0.432%, $411.91 max) and NJ TDI/FLI (2026 $171,100 base)
    • • Coverage: Federal, state and state payroll taxes only — city, county and school-district income taxes (e.g. NYC, Ohio municipalities, PA EIT, Maryland counties) are not included
    • • Estimates assume single filer, no dependents, standard deduction, no pre-tax deductions unless specified

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Important Disclaimer

    This calculator provides estimates only and should not be considered financial or tax advice. Actual amounts may vary based on your specific situation, employer policies, and current tax laws. For personalized advice, please consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor.